The pairings were announced Sunday for the 2014 Michigan High School Athletic Association football playoffs.

The playoffs begin this week -- Oct. 31-Nov. 1 -- with pre-districts in the 11-player playoffs and pre-regionals in the eight-player playoffs

Qualifying teams for the playoffs were divided into eight divisions of 32 schools each. Within each division are four regions of eight teams each, and within those regions are two districts of four teams each. Pre-district pairings were based on regular-season computer rankings, with the first-place team in each district hosting the fourth-place team and the second-place team hosting the third-ranked team.

The weekend of Nov. 7-8 will have district finals in the 11-player playoffs and regional finals in the eight-player playoffs, at the site of the highest-ranked team which was victorious in the previous round of play.

Regional finals in the 11-player playoffs will take place Nov. 14-15, at the site of the highest-ranked team that was victorious in District Final play. The eight-player playoff semifinals will take place Nov. 15, pairing the winners of Region 1 vs. Region 2 and the winners of Region 3 vs. Region 4.

Semifinal games in the 11-player playoffs will take place Nov. 22, pairing the winners of Region 1 vs. Region 2 and the winners of Region 3 vs. Region 4.

Tickets for single-session pre-district, district and regional games are $5. At regional sites where multiple games are played and a single admission is charged, tickets will be $6. Single-session Semifinal tickets are $6. At Semifinal sites where multiple games are played and a single admission is charged, tickets are $7.

The 8-player final will take place at 7 p.m. Nov. 21 at Greenville High School in Greenville. Admission is $8.

For the 11-player finals, tickets are $10 per day at Ford Field in Detroit, allowing a fan to see all four games on a single admission.

Here is the schedule:

November 28
Division 8 – 10 a.m.
Division 2 – 1 p.m.
Division 6 – 4:30 p.m.
Division 4 – 7:30 p.m.

November 29
Division 7 – 10 a.m.
Division 1 – 1 p.m.
Division 5 – 4:30 p.m.
Division 3 – 7:30 p.m.

11-PLAYER PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

DIVISION 1
REGION 1
DISTRICT 1
Traverse City West (5-4) 62.111 at Rockford (7-2) 93.889
Hudsonville (5-4) 62.778 at West Ottawa (5-4) 68.000
DISTRICT 2
Grandville (5-4) 65.000 at East Kentwood (8-1) 97.333
Grand Ledge (6-3) 67.667 at Hartland (7-2) 88.222
REGION 2
DISTRICT 1
Oxford (6-3) 73.444 at Clarkston (9-0) 117.333
Romeo (6-3) 73.556 at Lapeer (9-0) 105.778
DISTRICT 2
Livonia Stevenson (6-3) 72.000 at West Bloomfield (8-1) 100.444
Waterford Mott (6-3) 80.000 at Walled Lake Central (7-2) 92.000
REGION 3
DISTRICT 1
Northville (6-3) 72.222 at Canton (7-2) 93.000
Plymouth (7-2) 84.889 at Livonia Churchill (7-2) 88.333
DISTRICT 2
Westland John Glenn (6-3) 69.556 at Saline (8-1) 95.381
Dearborn (6-3) 75.333 at Monroe (6-3) 75.444
REGION 4
DISTRICT 1
Utica Eisenhower (5-4) 71.556 at Macomb Dakota (7-2) 91.333
Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (6-3) 74.667 at Sterling Heights Stevenson (7-2) 89.778
DISTRICT 2
Fraser (6-3) 64.778 at Dearborn Fordson (9-0) 116.000
Warren Mott (5-4) 66.333 at Detroit Cass Tech (9-0) 114.667

DIVISION 2
REGION 1
DISTRICT 1
Traverse City Central (6-3) 74.778 at Midland Dow (9-0) 104.889
Caledonia (7-2) 94.222 at Mona Shores (8-1) 104.667
DISTRICT 2
Mattawan (6-3) 69.500 at Battle Creek Lakeview (7-1) 95.444
Portage Northern (6-3) 70.972 at Portage Central (7-1) 91.778
REGION 2
DISTRICT 1
Lansing Everett (6-3) 68.889 at Flushing (7-2) 85.667
Okemos (6-3) 71.222 at Flint Carman-Ainsworth (7-2) 83.222
DISTRICT 2
Farmington Hills Harrison (7-2) 87.778 at Fenton (9-0) 112.889
South Lyon (8-1) 99.889 at Walled Lake Western (8-1) 101.889
REGION 3
DISTRICT 1
Southfield (6-3) 74.111 at Detroit Martin Luther King (8-1) 101.444
Farmington (7-2) 85.000 at Oak Park (7-2) 87.667
DISTRICT 2
Ypsilanti Community (6-3) 65.444 at Brownstown Woodhaven (9-0) 110.222
Ypsilanti Lincoln (6-3) 68.778 at Wyandotte Roosevelt (7-2) 80.778
REGION 4
DISTRICT 1
Warren Cousino (5-4) 62.667 at Birmingham Brother Rice (9-0) 115.556
Berkley (6-3) 67.667 at Birmingham Groves (6-3) 69.444
DISTRICT 2
Detroit East English (6-3) 66.778 at Port Huron (7-2) 84.000
Warren DeLaSalle (6-3) 66.889 at Grosse Pointe North (6-3) 72.667

DIVISION 3
REGION 1
DISTRICT 1
Bay City John Glenn (6-3) 54.000 at Petoskey (7-2) 80.444
Mount Pleasant (6-3) 65.333 at Marquette (7-2) 77.000
DISTRICT 2
Northview (6-3) 69.444 at Muskegon (8-1) 98.556
Forest Hills Northern (7-2) 83.111 at Cedar Springs (8-1) 91.222
REGION 2
DISTRICT 1
Grand Rapids Christian (5-4) 60.556 at St. Johns (8-1) 96.889
East Grand Rapids (6-3) 74.222 at Lowell (8-1) 88.222
DISTRICT 2
Byron Center (7-2) 76.222 at Zeeland West (9-0) 98.667
Coldwater (8-1) 77.333 at Stevensville Lakeshore (7-2) 87.417
REGION 3
DISTRICT 1
Tecumseh (5-4) 57.444 at DeWitt (9-0) 110.222
Mason (6-3) 66.222 at Linden (6-3) 69.111
DISTRICT 2
Warren Fitzgerald (6-3) 59.333 at Warren Woods Tower (7-2) 81.444
Detroit Renaissance (6-3) 64.111 at Orchard Lake St. Mary's (7-2) 80.000
REGION 4
DISTRICT 1
Dearborn Divine Child (6-3) 62.278 at Allen Park (8-1) 95.111
Redford Thurston (6-3) 65.000 at Detroit Mumford (6-3) 69.556
DISTRICT 2
Riverview (6-3) 59.111 at New Boston Huron (8-1) 83.444
Romulus (6-3) 59.556 at Trenton (6-3) 67.222

DIVISION 4
REGION 1
DISTRICT 1
Comstock Park (5-4) 50.111 at Cadillac (9-0) 109.333
Spring Lake (6-3) 59.333 at Whitehall (7-2) 64.556
DISTRICT 2
Allendale (5-4) 51.333 at South Christian (7-2) 75.778
Unity Christian (5-4) 54.667 at Catholic Central (6-3) 67.889
REGION 2
DISTRICT 1
Paw Paw (6-3) 58.889 at Edwardsburg (8-1) 86.889
Three Rivers (6-3) 64.333 at Vicksburg (7-2) 72.444
DISTRICT 2
Battle Creek Harper Creek (5-4) 50.889 at Plainwell (8-1) 80.778
Kalamazoo Hackett (6-3) 51.361 at Eaton Rapids (6-3) 60.778
REGION 3
DISTRICT 1
Williamston (7-2) 71.444 at Lansing Sexton (9-0) 112.000
Goodrich (7-2) 71.889 at Saginaw Swan Valley (9-0) 96.000
DISTRICT 2
Yale (6-3) 56.222 at Richmond (8-1) 80.000
Marysville (6-3) 68.111 at St. Clair (6-3) 71.333
REGION 4
DISTRICT 1
Detroit Old Redford (6-3) 51.778 at Dearborn Heights Robichaud (8-1) 86.222
Grosse Ile (7-2) 71.778 at Chelsea (7-2) 77.556
DISTRICT 2
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (6-3) 47.222 at Harper Woods Chandler Park (7-2) 71.000
Detroit Country Day (5-4) 53.556 at Detroit Denby (5-4) 57.667

DIVISION 5
REGION 1
DISTRICT 1
Gladwin (6-3) 47.444 at Menominee (9-0) 99.889
Calumet (6-3) 58.097 at Harrison (8-1) 67.333
DISTRICT 2
Central Montcalm (5-4) 52.111 at Freeland (8-1) 79.111
Essexville Garber (6-3) 53.778 at Clare (7-2) 68.222
REGION 2
DISTRICT 1
Berrien Springs (6-3) 58.444 at West Catholic (9-0) 94.222
Muskegon Oakridge (8-1) 79.111 at Hopkins (8-1) 79.889
DISTRICT 2
Lakeview (8-1) 66.667 at Remus Chippewa Hills (7-2) 72.222
Newaygo (7-2) 66.778 at Reed City (7-2) 71.444
REGION 3
DISTRICT 1
Onsted (6-3) 47.444 at Lansing Catholic (9-0) 98.667
Stockbridge (6-3) 53.222 at Olivet (7-2) 69.000
DISTRICT 2
Ovid-Elsie (6-3) 58.000 at Frankenmuth (8-1) 79.111
Flint Powers Catholic (6-3) 62.667 at Birch Run (7-2) 71.889
REGION 4
DISTRICT 1
Detroit University Prep (6-3) 56.222 at River Rouge (8-1) 74.139
Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (7-2) 61.333 at Ida (7-2) 62.778
DISTRICT 2
Detroit Central Collegiate (6-3) 58.778 at Marine City (9-0) 100.444
Clawson (6-3) 58.889 at Almont (9-0) 88.889

DIVISION 6
REGION 1
DISTRICT 1
Elk Rapids (5-4) 42.889 at Boyne City (9-0) 83.000
Negaunee (5-4) 44.986 at Charlevoix (6-3) 54.111
DISTRICT 2
Leroy Pine River (6-3) 45.587 at Tawas Area (7-2) 68.444
Morley-Stanwood (6-3) 47.889 at Sanford Meridian (7-2) 59.222
REGION 2
DISTRICT 1
Bad Axe (5-4) 44.556 at Ithaca (9-0) 88.889
St. Charles (6-3) 54.556 at Millington (8-1) 84.206
DISTRICT 2
Montrose (6-3) 53.111 at Flint Beecher (9-0) 84.444
Warren Michigan Collegiate (8-1) 77.778 at Madison Heights Madison (7-2) 79.667
REGION 3
DISTRICT 1
Fennville (6-3) 51.333 at NorthPointe Christian (8-1) 79.000
Carson City-Crystal (7-2) 55.556 at Ravenna (7-2) 65.667
DISTRICT 2
Schoolcraft (6-3) 64.111 at Constantine (8-1) 78.333
Niles Brandywine (8-1) 70.778 at Watervliet (8-1) 70.889
REGION 4
DISTRICT 1
Quincy (6-3) 47.222 at Jackson Lumen Christi (9-0) 94.222
Hillsdale (7-2) 66.556 at Hanover-Horton (8-1) 67.444
DISTRICT 2
Grass Lake (6-3) 48.222 at Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (8-1) 91.556
Manchester (8-1) 78.222 at Clinton (9-0) 81.778

DIVISION 7
REGION 1
DISTRICT 1
Ishpeming Westwood (6-3) 44.542 at Ishpeming (8-0) 80.000
Iron Mountain (6-3) 55.319 at Iron River West Iron County (8-1) 78.889
DISTRICT 2
Mancelona (6-3) 38.778 at Suttons Bay (8-1) 70.139
Onekama (6-3) 44.667 at Traverse City St. Francis (7-2) 67.000
REGION 2
DISTRICT 1
Blanchard Montabella (6-3) 47.556 at Whittemore-Prescott (9-0) 81.778
Manton (7-2) 53.698 at Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (8-1) 75.556
DISTRICT 2
Sandusky (6-3) 46.667 at Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker (9-0) 76.444
Cass City (6-3) 46.778 at Marlette (6-3) 49.667
REGION 3
DISTRICT 1
Cassopolis (6-3) 45.778 at Decatur (8-1) 79.889
Bridgman (6-2) 52.778 at Gobles (7-2) 60.889
DISTRICT 2
Homer (7-2) 58.222 at Hudson (8-1) 75.444
Pewamo-Westphalia (7-2) 61.111 at Union City (8-1) 70.111
REGION 4
DISTRICT 1
Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (5-4) 43.556 at New Lothrop (9-0) 85.333
Burton Atherton (7-2) 58.403 at Dansville (7-2) 58.444
DISTRICT 2
Riverview Gabriel Richard (5-4) 43.667 at Detroit Loyola (9-0) 99.000
Royal Oak Shrine Catholic (7-2) 67.667 at Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (8-1) 68.000

DIVISION 8
REGION 1
DISTRICT 1
Bessemer (5-3) 34.750 at Crystal Falls Forest Park (7-1) 59.667
Bark River-Harris (7-2) 51.306 at Lake Linden-Hubbell (7-2) 57.750
DISTRICT 2
Newberry (5-4) 34.472 at St. Ignace (9-0) 71.111
Indian River Inland Lakes (7-2) 48.778 at Munising (8-1) 58.333
REGION 2
DISTRICT 1
Brethren (5-4) 29.365 at Baldwin (8-1) 55.111
Central Lake (5-4) 31.333 at Frankfort (5-3) 41.222
DISTRICT 2
Coleman (7-2) 56.333 at Beal City (7-2) 68.431
Hillman (8-1) 57.000 at Johannesburg-Lewiston (8-1) 59.556
REGION 3
DISTRICT 1
Fulton (6-3) 48.444 at Muskegon Catholic Central (9-0) 99.556
Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart (5-4) 49.333 at Fowler (9-0) 80.000
DISTRICT 2
Colon (5-3) 34.889 at Mendon (8-1) 75.889
Pittsford (7-2) 45.556 at Climax-Scotts (8-1) 51.778
REGION 4
DISTRICT 1
Sterling Heights Parkway Christian (6-3) 52.139 at Harbor Beach (9-0) 80.000
Clarkston Everest Collegiate (6-2) 55.111 at Waterford Our Lady (8-1) 78.111
DISTRICT 2
Petersburg-Summerfield (5-4) 42.667 at Morenci (8-1) 72.889
Lutheran Westland (5-4) 42.681 at Ottawa Lake-Whiteford (6-3) 47.444

8-PLAYER PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

REGION 1
DISTRICT 1
Engadine (5-4) 29.778 at Rapid River (9-0) 62.667
Bellaire (7-2) 48.333 at Cedarville (8-1) 53.333

DISTRICT 2
Big Rapids Crossroads Academy (5-4) 29.444 at Deckerville (7-2) 48.000
Kingston (6-3) 40.556 at Owendale-Gagetown (8-1) 47.667

REGION 2
DISTRICT 1
Webberville (4-5) 24.556 at Peck (9-0) 62.222
New Haven Merritt (6-3) 27.556 at Morrice (5-4) 34.556

DISTRICT 2
Waldron (7-2) 37.222 at Battle Creek St. Philip (8-1) 58.778
Portland St Patrick (8-1) 55.111 at Lawrence (9-0) 57.000